Instructors | Outward Bound
About us / Instructors

All Instructors

Kyle Bennett

Seasons
3
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
WFR Wilderness First Responder (80hr Wilderness First Aid), Yoga and Mindfulness teacher, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide

Eliza Boyce

Seasons
4
Instructor/Course Director
Certifications
WFR; CPR-C; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Winter Travel; SKGABC-2; Bronze Cross; CAA-1, AST1 & AST2; CSIA-1; SRT3; Paddle Canada Tandem Lake & Moving Water; Adventure Guide Diploma

Mike Bradford

Seasons
3
Ontario Instructor
Certifications
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide

Meaghan Buisson

Seasons
2
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
WFR, OBC Instructor Development Program, IGA Apprentice Hiking Guide, OCC Field Leader, AST 1, Bronze Medallion, RYT-200 hr, NSCA- CPT, Canadian National Team athlete (retired), World Record (solo marathon, inline skating), BSc. Biology & Life Sciences

Jim Flom

Seasons
3
West Coast Instructor
Certifications
WFA; Swiftwater Safety Rescue Technician Level 3; Occupational First Aid Level 1; Avalanche Pro 1; Search and Rescue Ground Search Leader

Camille Godue-Couture

Seasons
3
Northern Ontario Instructor
Certifications
WFR; Bronze Cross; Paddle Canada Instructor, Lake Canoe; Swiftwater Safety Rescue Technician Level 3; Paddle Canada Sea Kayaking Level 1

Jennifer Herne

Seasons
2
Course Director
Certifications
WFR; Paddle Canada Sea Kayaking Level II Skills; Small Vessel Operator Proficiency (SVOP); ORCKA Moving Water Level II; B.Ed; M.A. in Environmental Politics; B.A. Geography

Jennifer Kay

Seasons
2
Instructor
Certifications
Advanced Wilderness First Aid, OCC Field Leader (Hiking), OCC Field Leader (Winter), Bsc. Environmental Science and International Development Studies, BEd

Nicole Ker

Seasons
5
Rocky Mountain & Veterans' Program Instructor
Certifications
WAFA; TRCI ACMG; First Aid Instructor; Canfitpro; Light Urban Search & Rescue; PADI Open Water Diver; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide Training

Terry Knight

Seasons
23
Northern Ontario Instructor
Certifications
WFR, NLS, ORCKA Level 2 Tripping, BPHE, BEd, Masters of Education

Bree Kullman

Seasons
3
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
ACMG Hiking Guide, WFR, Paddle Canada Level 1 Sea Kayaking Instructor, Search and Rescue Fundamentals, Mountain Rescue Basics, Restricted Radio Operator, BES Honours International Development

Wacey Little Light

Seasons
1
Rocky Mountains Instructor
Certifications
WFR, OCC Field Hiking Leader, OBC Instructor Development Program

Madeleine Martin-Preney

Seasons
5
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
Occupational First Aid Level 3; Avalanche Operations Level 1; CAA Avalanche Skills Training 1 Instructor; Bronze Star; ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide; Flatwater Canoeing Instructor

Nancy Merocchi

Seasons
3
Northern Ontario Instructor
Certifications
WFR; NLS; Swift Water Rescue Technician 3; ORCKA Instructor; Bronze Cross Instructor and Examiner; Standard First-Aid Instructor and Examiner; BA of Outdoor Recreation and Leisure Studies

Hippolyte "Hippo" Mogé

Seasons
2
Northern Ontario Instructor
Certifications
Wilderness First Responder (80 hours); Bronze Cross; Canoe Instructor (FQCK); Moving Water Canoe Level III (FQCK); Swift Water Rescue II (FQCK); Sea Kayaking Level I (Paddle Canada); Avalanche Operation level 1 (CAA); Leave No Trace Ambassador

Bryana Perreaux

Seasons
2
East Coast Instructor
Certifications
WFR; BSc, Outdoor Recreation and Education; Paddle Canada: Lake Canoe Instructor Intermediate Tandem, Sea Kayak Level 3, Stand Up Paddleboard Instructor Advanced Flatware, Waterfront Canoeing Instructor

Amy Peters

Seasons
11
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Day Hiking Guide, IGA Apprentice Interpreter, Advanced Wilderness Leadership Certificate, OCC Outdoor Leadership Instructor

Adelia Rodger

Seasons
3
Northern Ontario Instructor
Certifications
WFR, Swiftwater Rescue Technician, ORCKA Moving Water 2A and Canoe Tripping 3, Paddle Canada Sea Kayak Skills Level 2, Pool Lifeguard

Laurie Skreslet

Seasons
15
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
WFA; ACMG Assistant Mountain Guide; 1st Canadian to Climb Mount Everest; 40+ high altitude climbing Expeditions in South American Andes & the Himalayas (3 Expeditions to Everest)

Chris Walker

Seasons
4
Ontario and West Coast Instructor
Certifications
WFR, CPR/C, BC, Assistant Overnight Guide for the SKGABC (Sea Kayak Guide alliance of British Columbia), BA in Outdoor Education, BEd, Graduate Diploma of Education, Australian Canoeing Instructor, Marine Radio Operators Certificate

Kat Wood

Seasons
7
Rocky Mountain Instructor
Certifications
80-hour WFR, ACMG Assistant Hiking Guide & Top Rope Climbing Instructor & Climbing Gym Instructor 1; SRT Level 3; Rope Rescue Team Leader; Adventure Guide Diploma
Become an instructor
You'll love the office & the people
Work With Us >

All the ways you can give back