Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Outward Bound Canada is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our websites and our internal databases.

Our Commitment
Thank you for visiting Outward Bound Canada and reviewing our online Privacy Statement. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. Outward Bound Canada follows requirements under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and is governed by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). We also adhere to applicable service delivery practices required for Outward Bound Canada programs that receive government funding.

This Privacy Statement explains our current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure when you visit our websites. In addition, some of our events and programs may post further detailed statements related to their specific programs. Those statements supplement this Privacy Statement.

Your Choice
When you visit our websites and online platforms, we will not collect your personally identifiable information (PII) unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. For transactions involving credit cards, Outward Bound Canada’s systems use up-to-date security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems.

If you choose not to use the Internet to provide personal information to Outward Bound Canada, you can contact us by telephone, fax, mail or in person. (Not all options may be available in every situation.)

We do not sell any personal information we collect.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.

Cookies
Whenever you use our websites, information may be collected through the use of cookies and other technologies. By using our websites, you agree to our use of cookies as described in this Cookie Notice.

In order to provide you with a more personalized and responsive service we do use small text files called “cookies” to remember and store information about how you use our websites. Cookies contain small amounts of information and are downloaded to your computer or other device by a server for our websites. Your web browser then sends these cookies back to our websites on each subsequent visit so that it can recognize you and remember things like your user preferences. Some of the cookies we use are necessary to enable you to move around our websites and use its features, such as accessing secure areas that may contain content for registered members. Cookies also record information about the choices you have made to allow us to tailor the site for you; for example, to remember your preferred region for course locations. This information is usually anonymized and is not used for any other purpose. You can find more detailed information about cookies, how they work and how you can modify your computer’s settings to block or filter cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

What happens when you volunteer personal information online?
You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and credit card number, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request, or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • register for a course or program, or conduct e-commerce transactions
  • donate to Outward Bound Canada’s charitable activities

When you visit any of our websites, the personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. We collect personal data you volunteer online, make a donation, or when you make use of or register for our programs and services, in order to better meet your program, service and information needs.

We also use and disclose data, which does not identify individuals, for statistical purposes to develop and enhance Outward Bound Canada’s programs and services.

We may also collect personal information in order to satisfy legal, government and regulatory obligations, such as data we secure in order to issue charitable tax receipts.

You may also hear from us about other Outward Bound Canada programs and services that may interest and benefit you. If you do not wish to hear about other Outward Bound Canada programs, services or opportunities, please unsubscribe from the email received or contact us by email at info@outwardbound.ca or phone at 1-888-688-9273.

Third-party Access to Information
We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • Email marketing
  • Teleconferencing
  • Online donations
  • Program and Course registrations

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

Limits of Our Policy
This privacy policy only covers Outward Bound Canada’s own collecting and handling of data. We only work with partners, affiliates and third-party providers whose privacy policies align with ours, however we cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.

Children’s Privacy
Outward Bound Canada will obtain permission from a parent or legal guardian to collect and use personally identifiable information about a youth that is age 17 or younger. 

Medical Information
Outward Bound Canada collects medical information for every participant for reasons that are directly related to the safety of that participant, and the safety of other participants and staff while on the program. Many of our programs take place in remote environments, which can lead to a delay in accessing definitive medical care in the event of an emergency or medical concern. We use participant medical information to help with program planning, medical assessment, and wilderness emergency response. We recognize that participant medical information is confidential. We take special precautions to ensure the security of participant medical information.

Data Storage
The data collected by Outward Bound Canada is stored on servers located in Canada and the USA.

Security
Outward Bound Canada’s security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. Outward Bound Canada uses up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from unauthorized sharing of information and damage. Outward Bound Canada’s safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect private information. 

Outward Bound Canada staff and volunteers having access to personal data are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and handle it responsibly.

How can I access and correct my personal information?
Individuals also have a right to access their personal information that is held by Outward Bound Canada. Upon written request, Outward Bound Canada shall provide access to an individual’s data, except in limited circumstances outlined in PIPEDA.

If you are aware of any inaccuracy or changes in the personal information which we hold about you, or have an inquiry about our privacy practices, please contact us.

Outward Bound Canada
2200 Yonge St., Suite 910
Toronto, ON
M4S 2C6
Tel. 1-888-688-9273
info@outwardbound.ca

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?
Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips is the Government of Canada’s “Get Cyber Safe” website.

Privacy Updates
Outward Bound Canada regularly reviews its policies and procedures to ensure we remain current with changing laws and evolving public expectations.